BASIC Bank Limited. Serving people for progress
Former Managing Directors

Mr. A. A. Qureshi
Managing Director, January 21, 1989 to April 27, 1996
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Mr. A. A. Qureshi was born on December 28, 1933 in Chittagong. After obtaining B.Com.(Hons) degree from Dhaka University in the year 1952, he started his banking career in the then Habib Bank (now Agrani Bank) as officer in 1956. He joined former Muslim Commercial Bank (now Rupali Bank) in April, 1960 as officer and was promoted to General Manager in 1976. In 1981 he was appointed as Managing Director of Bangladesh Shilpa Rin Shangtha (former PICIC). After that he was appointed to Janata Bank as Managing Director in 1985. In 1986 he was appointed as Managing Director of Sonali Bank. He joined BASIC Bank Limited as Managing Director on January 21, 1989.

He served on many committees formed by the Government of Bangladesh, Governor of the drafting committee, redrafted the banking companies ordinance which was well accepted by the government.

He participated in many foreign training programs and conferences on banking in the United Kingdom and Manila.
Many articles on various issues related to banking was published by him.
He retired from the service of BASIC Bank Limited on April 27, 1996.

A. A. Qureshi
   

Mr. Alauddin A. Majid
Managing Director, April 28, 1996 to November 25, 2001
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Mr. Alauddin A. Majid was born on October 19,1941 in the district of Manikganj. He obtained B.S. in 1963 and M.S. in 1966 from the American University of Beirut, Lebanon. Later in 1983 Mr. Majid was conferred M.Agr.Ec. degree by the University of Sydney, Australia. He started his service career in Parsons Basil, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia as Senior Analytical Chemist in 1966. In 1968 he joined Esso Pakistan Fertilizer Co. Ltd., Karachi, Pakistan. He briefly worked for Prakaushali Sangsad Limited, Dhaka as a consultant. He started his banking career in Bangladesh Krishi Bank (BKB) as Agricultural Economist (Principal Officer) in 1974 and was promoted to Deputy General Manager in 1983. He was appointed General Manager of Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank in March 1990 and served as its Managing Director (In-Charge) from August 1992 to February 1993. He joined BASIC Bank Limited as General Manager in December 1993. He was the Chief Executive of the Bank for about six years - first as Acting Managing Director from April 1996 to April 1998 and then as Managing Director from April 1998 to November 2001.

For a short period, Mr. Majid worked as Staff Consultant to ADB with its Appraisal Mission for the Northeast Minor Irrigation Project and later, with the Review Mission for the same Project, in Bangladesh and in Manila. He prepared a report entitled "Strengthening Fertilizer Credit Systems in Bangladesh with particular reference to Small Farmer Development" under a contract with FAO/FIAC, Rome.

He participated in training programs on Small and Medium Enterprise Development in the institute for Public-Private Partnerships Inc, and on Rural Credit Projects, in the EDI, World Bank, both in Washington D.C., USA.

In his student life he was elected Secretary and then President of Agricultural Students Society, School of Agriculture, American University of Beirut, Lebanon.

He retired from the service of BASIC Bank Limited on November 25, 2001.

He then served as a Director of Bangladesh Krishi Bank for three years from September 14, 2009. Later he served as the Chairman of Bangladesh Krishi Bank from January 31, 2013 to July 06, 2014. He was also an Independent Director of Industrial Promotion and Development Company of Bangladesh Limited (IPDC).

He has been appointed as the Chairman of the Board of the Directors of BASIC Bank Limited on July 06, 2014.

Alauddin A. Majid
   

Mr. Md. Nurul Huda
Managing Director, November 26, 2001 to January 14, 2003
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Mr. Md. Nurul Huda was born on December 31, 1944 in the district of Barisal. After obtaining B.A.(Hons) M.A. degree from Dhaka University in the year 1966, he started his banking career in the then Habib Bank as an officer in 1967. In 1969, he joined as Manager in the then Agriculture Development Bank of Pakistan . In the year 1996, he was promoted to the rank of General Manager and posted in Sonali Bank. In Sonali Bank he worked in different important positions in Branches and Head Office. He joined BASIC Bank Limited as its Managing Director on November 26, 2001.

He participated in many foreign training programs on Banking in the United Kingdom, Thailand and Indonesia.

He retired from the service of BASIC Bank Limited on January 14, 2003.


Md. Nurul Huda
   

Mr. Md. Salehuddin Quasem
Managing Director, April 07, 2003 to December 23, 2003
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Mr. Md. Salehuddin Quasem has joined BASIC Bank Limited on April 07, 2003 as Managing Director. Prior to his joining BASIC Bank he was Deputy Managing Director of Bangladesh Krishi Bank (BKB). He did his Master's degree with honors in Economics from Dhaka University and Manchester University, England. He served in Bangladesh Shilpa Bank (BSB),Bangladesh Shilpa Rin Sangstha (BSRS) and Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank (RAKUB) as General Manager. He also served as Managing Director (Current Charge) in Ansar VDP Unnayan Bank. Before entering into banking profession he served as Lecturer, Economics Department, Dhaka University and also in Planning Commission.

He travelled to Indonesia, Malyasia, UK, USA, Canada etc. in connection with higher studies, training and professional activities.

Md. Salehuddin Quasem
   

Dr. A. H. Ekbal Hossain
Managing Director, December 24, 2003 to June 23, 2008
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Dr. A. H. Ekbal Hossain was born on March 1, 1948 in Dhaka. He obtained his Masters Degree in Management from Dhaka University. Later Mr. Ekbal was conferred on Ph.D. Degree in Population Aging and Quality of Life of the Elderly in Bangladesh (A Socio-demographic study) from USA. He started his career as Probationary Officer Grade-2 in United Bank Limited (Now Janata Bank). Later he carried out his duties as Branch Manager in several branches of Janata Bank in Dhaka. He also served as Divisional In-Charge of several divisions of Head Office, Janata Bank as A.G.M. and D.G.M. on September 3, 1997 he was promoted to the rank of General Manager and was appointed to Agrani Bank. Later on December 27, 2001 he joined Rupali Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka as General Manager. He was promoted to the rank of Deputy Managing Director of Rupali Bank Limited on September 4, 2002. From November 13, 2002 to April 6, 2003 he served as Managing Director (current charge) of Rupali Bank Limited. On December 24, 2003 he joined BASIC Bank Limited as Managing Director and served the Bank till June 23, 2008. He completed Banking training from United Bank Limited, Staff College, Karachi before liberation, 4 (four) month long training program under F.S.R.P., a project of World Bank on MACRO and MICRO Economics from Fisk University, Nashville, USA and a 2 (two) month long training program on Credit Analysis from City Bank International School of Banking, New York, USA. During his service he traveled many countries of the world in connection with training, seminar, workshops and many other professional activities.


Dr. A. H. Ekbal Hossain
   

Mr. AKM. Sajedur Rahman
Managing Director, July 23, 2008 to December 27, 2010
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka

 

Brief Profle:

Mr. AKM. Sajedur Rahman after completing master degree in Agricultural Economics from Bangladesh Agricultural University joined BIBM as research fellow in 1977 and continued until joining BKB in 1979 as a faculty member in the rank of Principal Officer. Mr. Rahman worked as a Project Director of an ADB financed project while he was AGM during 1983-1985. Mentionable that he successfully completed the degree of Master of Science in Administration from Central Michigan University, USA in 1984. Mr. Rahman was promoted to the rank of DGM in 1985 and served RAKUB for about 12 years.
While serving RAKUB Mr. Rahman was promoted to the rank of GM in 1995 and continued till the end of 1997. Then he was transferred to BKB and served there for about 2 years until joining Karmashangsthan Bank and served there for about 1 year.

Mr. Rahman was promoted to the rank of Managing Director in August 1999 and again transferred to RAKUB. He served there until joining as Managing Director of Janata Bank in May 2001. After a short span of time he was transferred to BKB as its Managing Director in November 2001 and continued till October 2006. He was the Managing Director of HBFC since October 2006 to July 2008.

Then Mr. Rahman joined BASIC Bank as its Managing Director on July 23, 2008. In his long career of service Mr. Rahman attended various training programs, workshops at home and abroad. Mr. Rahman is a member of Bangladesh Economic Association and American Alumni Association.


Dr. A. H. Ekbal Hossain
   

Mr. Kazi Faqurul Islam
Managing Director, June 09, 2011 to May 25, 2014
BASIC Bank Limited, Head Office, Dhaka


© Copyright. BASIC Bank Limited 2010 - 2014. All rights reserved.